Skip to main content

Access Request Policy

Your rights in relation to your Personal Data

Updating and correcting your Personal Data
If we hold incorrect Personal Data about you, you have the right to have the data amended.  While we will use reasonable efforts to keep your Personal Data up to date, you will need to notify us without delay in the event of any change in your personal circumstances, so that we can keep the Personal Data up to date.

You can update your Personal Data by writing to the Data Privacy Office, An Post, GPO, O’Connell Street Lower, Dublin 1, D01 F5P2 together with:
1. Your name and address; and
2. A description of the specific Personal Data you wish to have rectified.

If you have an An Post Smart Account, you can also update your Personal Data by logging into your Smart Account.  Postmobile Customers can view and amend their personal data by logging onto their Postmobile account.
 

Right of Erasure

You have the right in some circumstances to have your Personal Data, which we hold, erased by writing to the Data Privacy Office, An Post, GPO, O’Connell Street Lower, Dublin 1, D01 F5P2 or alternatively to privacyoffice@anpost.ie together with:
1. Your name and address; and
2. A description of the specific Personal Data you wish to have erased.

If you request an erasure of your Personal Data, all your data will be erased subject to the following important notice.

We will not be required to erase your Personal Data where to do so would prevent us from meeting our respective contractual obligations, or where we are required to process (including retaining) your Personal Data in order to comply with a legal obligation, or if the Personal Data is necessary to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or for the purpose of legal proceedings.
 

Right of Access

You have a right to be given a copy of your Personal Data on request, subject to certain exceptions.  Please note that we have the right to require that you identify yourself before we will respond to any access request. 
 

Your Other Rights

You also have the right, in certain circumstances, to request restriction on the use of your Personal Data, and to object to certain uses of your Personal Data, in each case subject to the restrictions set out in applicable data protection laws.  Further information on these rights, and the circumstances in which they may arise in connection with our processing of your Personal Data can be obtained by writing to us at the address set out under “Contact Us” below.

In any case where we rely on your consent to process your Personal Data, you have the right to change your mind and withdraw consent by writing to us at the address set out under “Contact Us” below. 

Where we rely on a legitimate purpose of ours or of a third party recipient of the Personal Data, in order to use and disclose Personal Data, you are entitled to object to such use or disclosure of your Personal Data, and if you do so, we will cease to use and process your Personal Data for that purpose, unless we can show there are compelling legitimate reasons for us to continue or we need to use the Personal Data for the purposes of legal claims. 

In limited circumstances, you may also have the right to data portability in respect of certain of your Personal Data, which means you can request that we provide it to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or transmit it to your third party nominee where this is technically feasible. 

You have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of your Personal Data with the Data Protection Commission at info@dataprotection.ie.
 

Marketing Preferences

Where you have agreed to receive marketing material from An Post, we will use this information to contact you with news and special offers from the An Post Group of companies and selected third parties.

We may use and analyse your Personal Data, including transaction data on your accounts, in order to make the marketing materials we send to you more relevant to your interests and requirements.  We may also use your Personal Data as part of more general market, statistical and product development analyses in relation to our business generally.

You can object to us analysing your Personal Data in this way by writing to us at Data Privacy Office, An Post, GPO, O’Connell Street Lower, Dublin 1, D01 F5P2 or alternatively to privacyoffice@anpost.ie.  If you do object to this analysis, the marketing information you receive will not be made more relevant to you.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us at An Post Marketing Department, An Post, GPO, O’Connell Street Lower, Dublin 1, D01 F5P2.

Each time we send you marketing information, we will give you the option to change your mind about receipt of marketing (eg SMS: text STOP).


Contact Us

Any queries or complaints regarding our use of the Personal Data and / or the exercise of your individual rights should be addressed to the Data Privacy Office, An Post, GPO, O’Connell Street Lower, Dublin 1, D01 F5P2 or alternatively to privacyoffice@anpost.ie.