Skip to main content

Access Request Policy

Your rights in relation to your Personal Data

You have a right to be given a copy of your Personal Data held by An Post or a member of the An Post Group of companies on request, subject to certain exceptions.

How Do I Request a Copy of My Personal Data?

There is no particular form that you must use for your request. However, we recommend that you provide as much detail as possible in your correspondence with us so that we can deal with your query promptly and efficiently. You may find it helpful to complete the Access Request Form, however it is not mandatory to do so.

You may be asked to provide proof of identification and / or additional information in order to validate your identity when making such a request. Please note that we have the right to require that you identify yourself before we will respond to any access request.

If you make a request by email, the information requested will be provided to you in electronic form (where possible), unless you request otherwise.  If you wish to receive the information in a particular format (eg, paper copy or electronic where possible) this should be stated in your request.

Who Do I Send My Request to

You can send your request to the An Post Data Privacy Office:

  • at Data Privacy Office, An Post, GPO, O’Connell Street Lower, Dublin 1, D01 F5P2; or
  • by email at privacyoffice@anpost.ie.

How Long Will it Take for An Post to Respond to My Access Request?

Once we have received your request and are satisfied as to your identity, address and / or email address (as relevant) we will respond to you within one month. This period may be extended in exceptional circumstances and we will inform you within one month where the extended period applies to you, along with an explanation of the reasons for the extension.

Responsibility

Our obligations in relation to access requests vary depending on whether we act as a controller or a processor in relation to your Personal Data.

Where we act as a controller in relation to your Personal Data, An Post will process your access request. Where An Post acts as a processor, we will pass your request to the controller who will process your request.

Your Other Rights

For information in relation to your other rights under applicable data protection laws see our Website Privacy Statement.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your access request you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Data Protection Commission at info@dataprotection.ie.

Last Updated: 18 May 2018