Skip to main content

Access Request Policy

Your rights in relation to your Personal Data

You have a right to be given a copy of your Personal Data held by An Post or a member of the An Post Group of companies on request, subject to certain exceptions.

How Do I Request a Copy of My Personal Data?

There is no particular form that you must use for your request. However, we recommend that you provide as much detail as possible in your correspondence with us so that we can deal with your query promptly and efficiently. You may find it helpful to complete the Access Request Form, however it is not mandatory to do so.

You may be asked to provide proof of identification and / or additional information in order to validate your identity when making such a request. Please note that we have the right to require that you identify yourself before we will respond to any access request.

If you make a request by email, the information requested will be provided to you in electronic form (where possible), unless you request otherwise.  If you wish to receive the information in a particular format (eg, paper copy or electronic where possible) this should be stated in your request.

Article 15 (4) of the GDPR states that the right to obtain a copy of your personal data undergoing processing should not negatively impact the rights and freedoms of others.  This means that An Post will remove all references to other parties and only provide you with a copy of your own personal data.
 
Other areas where your right to your personal data may be restricted is where the data is legally privileged or where the data has been given in confidence by another party or where the release of such data might prejudice a criminal investigation.
 
 

Who Do I Send My Request to

You can send your request to the An Post Data Privacy Office:

  • at Data Privacy Office, An Post, GPO, O’Connell Street Lower, Dublin 1, D01 F5P2; or
  • by email at privacyoffice@anpost.ie.

How Long Will it Take for An Post to Respond to My Access Request?

 
Once we have received your request and are satisfied as to your identity, address and / or email address (as relevant) we will respond to you within one month. This period may be extended in exceptional circumstances and we will inform you within one month where the extended period applies to you, along with an explanation of the reasons for the extension.   One example of exceptional circumstance might be in connection with a large amount of CCTV footage.  This footage has to be checked and the images of third parties removed. 
 

Responsibility

Our obligations in relation to access requests vary depending on whether we act as a controller or a processor in relation to your Personal Data.

Where we act as a controller in relation to your Personal Data, An Post will process your access request. Where An Post acts as a processor, we will pass your request to the controller who will process your request.

Your Other Rights

For information in relation to your other rights under applicable data protection laws see our Website Privacy Statement.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your access request you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Data Protection Commission at info@dataprotection.ie.

Last Updated: 27 October 2022

You've exceeded the maximum login attempts
Your account has been locked for 30 minutes to prevent fraudulent activity
Your session has timed out
Would you like to log in again to continue?
Your An Post account is ready

We would like to let you know about products, services and special offers from the An Post Group of Companies that we think may be of value to you. If you would like to receive these communications please tick the boxes below:

We have updated our terms of service